FANDOM


Truth and Lies is a puzzle in the European version of Professor Layton and the Curious Village. For the puzzle in the American version of the game, go here.

Puzzle

Here's a famous puzzle. One of these three is telling the truth, and the other two are lying. Based on their statements, can you determine who is telling the truth?

A: I never lie.
B: A is lying. I'm the one telling the truth!
C: B is lying, I'm the honest one!

Hints




Click a Tab to reveal the Hint.

This is a logic puzzle. You know that there is only one person telling the truth.

First, pick someone and assume they are telling the truth. With that assumption, does their statement lead to there being more than one person telling the truth?

If it does, then you know they must be lying.

If you call a liar a liar, you are telling the truth. B and C are both calling someone a liar. What does that mean?

If A is telling the truth, then B must be a liar. If B is a liar, then C is also telling the truth.

That makes two people telling the truth...


Solution

Correct

That's right! B is telling the truth.

The only way for there to be just one person telling the truth is if what B says is true. If A is telling the truth, then C's statement that B is a liar also becomes true. On the other hand, if C is telling the truth, then B's statement that A is a liar becomes true. In both cases you end up with two truth-tellers and one liar, so the only possible solution is that B is the one telling the truth.

CVUK072S

A big thanks to http://professorlaytonwalkthrough.blogspot.com

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.